Privacy Policy

Brampton Brick Limited is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our websites.

Our commitment and laws

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the government through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by Brampton Brick Limited is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use online services that require it.

You have a choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information, you can contact us by telephone, mail or in person.

Collection, notice, use and disclosure

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information we may collect, use, and secure your personal information when you visit our websites.

Collection

We may only collect personal information that is specifically authorized at law, or where the collection is necessary to provide you with a service. We collect personal information directly from you, unless another manner of collection is authorized by law.

Use

We may only use personal information for the purpose it has been collected, or for a consistent purpose, unless another use is specifically authorized at law.

Disclosure

We may only disclose personal information where we have legal authority to do so, or where the disclosure is for the purpose that we collected the information such as providing you with a service.

What kind of information is collected?

When you browse or download information from bramptonbrick.com, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. We cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • dates and times users access our sites
  • pages visited
  • keywords users enter into our search engine
  • names and sizes of files requested

As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

What happens when you send us personal information?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online
  • request a service
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online

When you visit our website, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service. The collection of personal information must be in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

 https://www.ontario.ca/laws/statute/90f31#BK51

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. If you choose, they may be used to 'remember' your password and make it easier and faster to log-in to certain sites. Check your browser’s "Help" files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.

Cookies used by Brampton Brick Limited do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer.

On our websites we use persistent cookies, and they are stored on your computer’s hard drive for some length of time - they are usually used if you want us to remember information about your Web preferences (e.g. My Saves in terms of storing product preferences).
Further information on 'cookies' is at the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario: If you wanted to know…What to do about Cookies.

https://www.ipc.on.ca/?id=173

Analytics

In order to serve you better, we use Google Analytics to help analyse the use of our websites. This tool uses cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.
Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Accountability

For information about making a privacy complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner, see the IPC website under Filing a Privacy Complaint. For more information about appealing an access or correction decision to the IPC, see the IPC website under Filing an Appeal.

In addition to the privacy rules of FIPPA, Brampton Brick Limited has also established privacy policies and practices that also govern how we manage personal information including:

  •  the management of privacy breaches
  • conducting privacy and security assessments when we change the way we provide programs and services or when we use contractors or agents to assist us provide programs and services

Who to contact for more information

Questions or comments regarding these practices, may be directed to:

Marketing
Brampton Brick Limited
225 Wanless Dr
Brampton
ON L7A 1E9

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 905 840-1011